DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY
[…] [for the Air Force in Vietnam, he] slipped and fell on wet surface from top of aircraft into the
flight deck, catching [him]self with [his] right arm resulting in injury to C-6/7 vertebrae.” He
also wrote that from 1965 to 1969, “[n]umerous hours of flying as flight mechanic on C-130 air-
1 CRSC allows military retirees to receive both retired pay and disability compensation if they are in receipt of
retired pay based on at least 20 years of service and have a compensable service-connected, “combat-related”
disability. Under 10 U.S.C. § 1413a(f), a “combat-related” disability “(1) is attributable to an injury for which the
member was awarded the Purple Heart; or (2) was incurred (as determined under the criteria prescribed by the
Secretary of Defense)--(A) as a direct result of armed conflict; (B) while engaged in hazardous service; (C) in the
performance of duty under conditions simulating war; or (D) through an instrumentality of war.”
craft and related flight excess noise led to the onset of tinnitus.” In addition, the applicant
applied for CRSC based upon his diabetes mellitus, which he alleged was caused by exposure to
Agent Orange in Vietnam; and upon diabetes-related peripheral neuropathy in his arms and legs.